Northeast Philadelphia Hall of Fame
   

Hall of Fame inductees page

About Us

How do I suggest someone?

Donate

News and Events

Essay Contest

2016 Induction Ceremony

 


❖   About Us   ❖

The mission of the Northeast Philadelphia Hall of Fame is to foster the development of civic values and a sense of community in Northeast Philadelphia, along with a greater awareness and appreciation of the area’s rich history, by honoring the lives and accomplishments of its most distinguished citizens. To that end, the Northeast Philadelphia Hall of Fame will honor those Northeast Philadelphia residents past and present whose lives or careers have been marked by high achievement or those individuals who have had a lasting, significant, and positive impact on the Northeast Philadelphia community.

Hall of Fame Philadelphia logo Often called “the Great Northeast,” Northeast Philadelphia is an area of approximately forty-four square miles bounded by the Delaware River to the east, Bucks County to the north, Montgomery County to the west, and the Tacony and Frankford Creeks to the south. It is an area with a distinguished history that was provided enriched by the contributions of countless individuals who have lived and worked here over the years.

The Northeast Philadelphia Hall of Fame is sponsored by Glen Foerd on the Delaware in partnership with Holy Family University, Historical Society of Frankford, The Northeast Times, Greater Northeast Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce,  and Allegra Marketing · Print · Mail


Selection Committee

Sister Francesca Onley, President Emerita, Holy Family University, Chair


  • Karen Borski, Government Affairs, Philadelphia Federal Credit Union; Chair, Temple University Ambler Board of Visitors; former Executive Director, Fairmount Park Commission
  • Dr. Trudy Brown, Educational Consultant; formerly with Philadelphia School District
  • Reverend Scott C. Dorsey, Pastor, Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Holmesburg
  • Michael J. Driscoll, State Representative, 173rd District, PA House of Representatives
  • Louis M. Iatarola, Real Estate Agent and Appraiser; former President, Tacony Civic & Business Associations; Board Member, Tacony Historical Society
  • Jack McCarthy, Project Director, Northeast Philadelphia Hall of Fame
  • Rose McMenamin, Consultant/Event Specialist & Coordinator/former Vice President, 3rd Federal Bank

Steering Committee

Jack McCarthy, Project Director, Chair


  • Tom Forkin, Esquire, Magnetic Metals Corporation
  • Karen Galardi, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Holy Family University
  • Pam Henshall, President, Greater Northeast Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce
  • Frank Hollingsworth, Realtor; Treasurer, Glen Foerd Conservation Corporation
  • Michael Logan, Sr., Allegra Marketing · Print · Mail
  • Nancy Morozin, The Dining Car
  • Tony Radwanski, Former Director of Communications, Philadelphia City Council; Former President, Glen Foerd Conservation Corporation
  • Lynn Rotoli, Founder, Mayfair CDC; Past President, Mayfair Civic Association
  • Tom Waring, Editor, The Northeast Times
  • James Young, President, Historical Society of Frankford


Inductees, 2009–2016

    2009
  • Thomas Holme, Pennsylvania’s first Surveyor General
  • Henry and Mary Disston, Industrialist & Philanthropists
  • Saint Katharine Drexel, Humanitarian & Catholic Saint
  • Tom Gola, NBA Hall of Famer & Elected Official
  • Harry Silcox, Educator & Historian
  • Joan Krajewski, Philadelphia City Councilwoman
  • Aid For Friends, Social Service Agency
    2010
  • Benjamin Rush, Signer of the Declaration of Independence, Humanitarian, Father of American Psychiatry
  • Robert Purvis, African American Abolitionist & Social Activist
  • Butch Ballard, Jazz Drummer
  • Sister Mary Scullion, Homeless Advocate
  • SPIN (Special People in the Northeast), Social Service Agency
    2012
  • Frank Shuman, Inventor & Solar Power Pioneer
  • Reverend Leon Sullivan, Civil Rights Leader & Anti-apartheid Activist
  • Ed Kelly, Business & Community Leader
  • Chris Ferguson, Astronaut
  • Historic Houses of Worship:
    Unity Monthly Meeting Frankford, Byberry Monthly Meeting, Pennepack Baptist Church, Trinity Church Oxford, Presbyterian Church of Frankford, Campbell African Methodist Episcopal Church
    2014
  • Stephen Decatur, Naval War Hero
  • Virginia Knauer, Consumer Advocate
  • Pat Worthington Stopper, Local Historian
  • Chris Matthews, Political Commentator & TV News Host
  • Klein JCC, Social Service Agency
    2016
  • Edward Duffield, Colonial clock & compass maker, civic leader, educator
  • Al Schmid, World War II Hero
  • Robert N. C. Nix, Sr., US Congressman
  • William “Bill” Boggs III, Television Host, journalist, author
  • Friends of Pennypack Park, Institutional inductee

For more information contact Project Director Jack McCarthy at 215-824-1636 / jacksnotes88@verizon.net